Privacy Policy

Last updated September, 16th 2019.

The data controller is OlaGameStudios, a simplified joint stock company.

Protection of your personal data is fundamental to us. This confidentiality policy outlines information pertaining to the manner in which we collect a process this data.

“Personal data” or “Data” shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

“Data controller” shall mean the person that determines the purposes and means of the processing.

Remit of the personal data protection policy

This personal data protection policy is applicable to all of our applications.

What data is collected?

With your prior consent, we are likely to collect and process the following data in whole or in part when you use our applications.

  • Identity-related data: for some of our applications, we are likely to collect data from your Facebook account, when you

    login

    using Facebook connect: Public profile (surname, forename, age, gender, email address, profile photos, hobbies), friend list

  • Data pertaining to your activities on our applications and notably the way in which you interact with our applications (for instance, how and when you use our applications) and with the publicities we display (for instance, time spent on these, potential clicks)

  • Data pertaining to your geographical position (IP address)

We are also likely to use cookies which correspond to small files containing letters and figures downloaded onto your device when you access our applications.

This data is collected via external tools (Software Development Kit or « SDK ») implemented by our partners, which are an integral part of the application.

You will find hereafter the list of our partners implementing SDKs through our applications:

  • Admob (SDK advertising)

  • UnityAds (SDK advertising)

  • Facebook Audience Network (SDK advertising)

  • Firebase(SDK Database)

  • Firebase Analytics (SDK advertising)

  • Google Play Games (SDK scoreboards)

Push notifications

We send push notifications or alerts to your mobile device to provide game-related information, service updates, promotional communications and other related messages, if you have agreed to such notifications. You can deactivate these notifications by changing your notification settings on your device.

Purposes of processing UNDERTAKEN by OlaGameStudios and legal basis for processing

Data collected by OlaGameStudios is used to:

  • Provide our applications

  • Guarantee use and improvement of our applications

  • Develop new applications

  • Understand your centers of interests and, thanks to this profiling, propose you targeted and relevant advertisements (SDK advertising),

  • Make statistics on your use of the games, including the number of games played, your duration of use or the advertisements you are watching, which allows us to improve your gaming experience (analytical SDK).

  • Communicate with you, notably when you contact us by any means whatsoever

We collect the data listed hereinabove, in whole or in part, only once we have your express consent for the purposes for which they are to be processed, through a pop-up in our applications.

At any time you can withdraw your consent from the "Settings" page in our various applications.

Categories of recipients of data collected

The recipients of the Data are the teams of OlaGameStudios that need to have access as well as the partners mentioned above in article 2. We may however share Data collected with our technical service providers for the aforementioned purposes. We stringently request that our partners always act in compliance with Data protection legislation applicable and grant special attention to confidentiality of this Data. By application of the applicable regulation, any sub-contractor who may process this personal data for OlaGameStudios undertakes as follows:

  • to solely process data for the purpose(s) which is/are sub-contracted,

  • to process data in pursuance with OlaGameStudios instructions,

  • guarantee the security and confidentiality of Data.

OlaGameStudios may also disclose/transfer your personal data to third parties in the following particular circumstances:

  • by virtue of legislation, as part of legal proceedings, a dispute and/or request issued by the public authorities in your country of residence or otherwise;

  • if disclosure is necessary for national security, application of legislation or any other matter of public interest;

  • in the event of restructuring, transfer, merger or sale to the third party concerned.

Data transfer

In such instance as your Data is transferred outside , we ensure that:

  • the personal data is transferred to countries

    recognised

    as offering an equivalent level of protection.

Personal data concerning children

You must be at least 16 years old to use the App. If you are accepting these Terms and using the App, you warrant that you state the correct age and you are 16 or more years old.

Your rights concerning data collected

  • the purposes of the processing

  • the categories of personal data concerned

  • the recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed

  • the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored

Furthermore, you have the right to obtain a copy of the personal data undergoing processing. Please note that the access may be restricted due to intellectual property or trade secrets.

Personal data security

OlaGameStudios takes reasonable measures to help protect information about you from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.OlaGameStudios is not responsible for data loss due to technical problems. Be sure to connect to your account (gmail, fb, etc.) to access your saved data within the game.

Updating the present policy

The present policy may be updated at any time, notably pursuant to legal and/or regulatory provisions and/or any recommendations of the National Data Protection Authority (CNIL). We hereby invite you to consult this page regularly.